Sigmar Þór Matthíasson (Simmi) 24.04.1987-

Sigmar started playing the bass around the age of 15, studying at a local music school called Tónlistarskóli Árbæjar. Later on he studied at the FÍH Music School and graduated from there in 2012. In his last year he was offered a scholarship for his outstanding performance at the school and spent one semester as an exchange-student in Denmark, studying at The Royal Academy of Music in Aarhus. Today Sigmar is currently furthering his jazz studies at The New School for Jazz and Contemporary Music in New York, USA.

Sigmar has been a very active performer on the Icelandic music scene for few years. Including Nordic folk/jazz group Silfurberg and pop/rock band Hvar er Mjallhvít?, which both have released records in Iceland. In addition, he has performed and/or recorded with many of the most in-demand pop and jazz musicians in Iceland. As well as being an active performer, Sigmar has worked as a music teacher for several years.

From the Aurora Quartet FaceBook-page (December 16, 2014)

The New School for Jazz and Contemporary Music Háskólanemi 2014-2016