Rúnar Þór Magnússon 05.10.1971-

Rúnar is an Icelandic musician, born in Akureyri in 1971, who moved to Copenhagen in 1996. Rúnar recently finished a master’s degree in Electronic Music Composition at the Royal Academy of Music, Aarhus. Over the past 10 years, Rúnar has been making music and sound design for multiple theater performances in Denmark. "I work a lot with field recordings, found and borrowed sounds from nature or the environment around me. I use these recordings both in the original form and manipulated. I create atmospheres inspired by nature, horror movies, noise and meditation."

He has participated in numerous festivals and concerts all around the world solo, with his band Vindva Mei, his collaborative partner The Crying Cowboy, and with the generative music series SameSameButDifferent (a collaborative project with Icelandic musician/software artist Thor Magnusson).

Recently, Rúnar has focused on surround sound, playing multi channel concerts at various locations such as churches, galleries, clubs, and theaters. Over the last several years, Rúnar has toured Asia twice, performed all over China, Hong Kong, Philippines, and Mexico. In 2009 Rúnar toured the USA, where he drove across the country playing numerous concerts and exhibiting his dreamachine installation.

Af hljodaklettar.com (11. júní 2014).

Raftónlistarmaður