Heinrich Zöllner (Zöllner, Zollner) 04.07.1854-08.05.1941

Heinrich Zöllner was a German composer and conductor.

The son of composer Carl Friedrich Zöllner, Heinrich Zöllner was born in Leipzig. From 1875 to 1877 he attended the Leipzig Conservatory where he studied music under Carl Reinecke, Salomon Jadassohn, and Ernst Friedrich Richter. In 1878 Zöllner became the director of music at the University of Dorpat (now Tartu) in Estonia where he stayed for almost seven years. In 1885 he joined the faculty at the Cologne Conservatory and while there he conducted the Cologne Male Voice Choir.

Further information found at Zöllner's Wikipedia page.

Ath. Ekki er gert ráð fyrir að Heinrich Zöllner sé höfundur verksins Matsedlen, sem flutt var á tvennum tónleikum Söngélagsins 25 og 26. febrúar 1893 (sjá skrár 0668 og 0669), heldur er gert ráð fyrir að faðir hans Carl Friedrich Zöllner hafi samið verkið. Eins og faðir sinn þá samdi Heinrich Zöllner töluvert af tónlist fyrir karlakóra en helst stærri verk og með hljómsveit.

Stjórnandi og tónskáld

Þorsteinn Jóhannesson uppfærði 21.07.2015