Einar Torfi Einarsson 10.08.1980-

Einar Torfi lærði tónsmíðar í Tónlistarskólanum í Reykjavík og lauk doktorsprófi frá háskólanum í Huddersfield...

Sjá nánar á vef Einars Torfa.

- - - - -

Einar Torfi Einarsson (1980) was born in Iceland and studied initially composition at Reykjavik College of Music. He received his Ph.D. in composition from the University of Huddersfield where he studied with Aaron Cassidy on the Jonathan Harvey Scholarship. Previous composition studies were with Fabio Nieder at the Conservatorium van Amsterdam, where he also studied with Richard Ayres and Willem Jeths, graduating with a MMus degree in 2009. Einar did also study with Beat Furrer at the Kunstuniversität in Graz. In 2008, he was a composer in residence at the Ligeti Academy in Amsterdam organized by Asko/Schönberg Ensemble. He has attended masterclasses and private lessons from a.o. Salvatore Sciarrino, Brian Ferneyhough, Emmanuel Nunes and Jonathan Harvey.

His music has been performed by ensembles such as Klangforum Wien, Ensemble Intercontemporain, ELISION Ensemble, Nieuw Ensemble, Asko Ensemble, Caput Ensemble, Iceland Symphony Orchestra and Holland Symfonia. His music was featured on the International Rostrum of Composers and has been performed and broadcasted in Scandinavia, Netherlands, France, Austria, UK and Germany.

For more information see Einar Torf's Web-page.

Huddersfield háskóli Háskólanemi -