Ari Kristinsson 16.04.1951-

- - - - -

Ari Kristinsson graduated from the department of modern art at the Icelandic Art and Craft School in 1979. He studied art at The California Institute of the Arts 1979-1980. Since 1980 he has worked in filmmaking as cinematographer, editor, screenwriter, director and producer. He ran inter al. The Icelandic Film Corporation with Friðrik Þór Friðrikssyni until 1999. At the beginning of 2000 he founded his own company Take Fimmaking.

As director Ari has helmed three features, "The Adventures of Paper Pete", "Count Me Out" and "The People of Dugg Hole".

As director of photography he has shot sixteen features, inter al. "The Children of Nature", "The Lord of Darkness" and "Mama Gogo".

As screenwriters he has written the following scripts: "Count Me Out", The Adventures of Paper Pete" and "The People of Dugg Hole". Along with Þráinn Bertelsson he wrote "Life in the Dales", "Deep Winter" and "Police Life".

From a 2010 Vimeo-promo from the Icelandic Film School

Myndlista- og handíðaskóla Íslands Nemandi -1979