Guðmundur Óli Gunnarsson 14.04.1961-

Guðmundur Óli Gunnarsson has been resident conductor with the North Iceland Symphony Orchestra since it was registered as such in 1993. His career in music commenced with studies in the Kópavogur Music School and The Reykjavík Music School, after which he studied conducting in Utrecht, Holland. After graduating from there he pursued further studies with Jorma Panula in Helsinki and took various courses in orchestral conducting. Guðmundur Óli has worked with the Iceland Symphony Orchestra both as a conductor and also in media recordings. He has also conducted the Reykjavík Chamber Orchestra and is the resident conductor of CAPUT. With CAPUT he has appeared far and wide, both at home and abroad. He has worked on many recordings for radio and other media productions both in Iceland and overseas. Guðmundur Óli has conducted first performances for many composers, directed opera performances as well as conducting amateur ensembles and orchestras, youth orchestras and choirs.

From the web-site of The North Iceland Symphony Orchestra (December 17. 2014)

Tónlistarskóli Kópavogs Tónlistarnemandi -