Danish composer Leopold Rosenfeld was born in Copenhagen on 21 July 1849, and at first was compelled by his father to enter commercial employment. However, his love of music caused a change of heart, and he then spent the years 1872-75 studying composition at the Copenhagen Conservatoire of Music. He won a travelling scholarship in 1881 and the title of professor was conferred on him in 1889. He was mainly active as a teacher of singing at the Royal Conservatoire and an author of a noted pedagogical work on voice-training, and also as critic of the newspaper Dannebrog among other periodicals.

Further information found at the website Romantic Discoveries Recordings and at Rosenfeld's Wikipedia page.

Ath! Gert er ráð fyrir að Rosenfeld þessi hafi samið Sakuntala sem flutt var á tóleikum á Íslandi 17. og 18. Des. 1893 (sjá tónleikadagskrá skjal 0665) ekki fundust þó aðrar heimildir því til stuðnings.

Söngkennari og tónskáld

Þorsteinn Jóhannesson uppfærði 17.07.2015