Arnold Krug was born in Hamburg on October 16, 1849 and died there on August 14, 1904. He was a German composer and music teacher. Gustav Jenner was among his many students.

He began his music studies with piano lessons from his father, Diederich Krug, who was himself a pianist and composer. Later, he was sent to the Leipzig Conservatory where he studied with Carl Reinecke and then went on to Berlin, where continued with Friedrich Kiel and Eduard Franck. After completing his studies, he taught in Berlin at the Stern conservatory for several years before returning to Hamburg where he remained for the rest of his life, working primarily as a music teacher and choral director...

Further information at Krug's Wikipedia page.

Ath! Gert er ráð fyrir því að Arnold Krug sé höfundur Soldatermarsch sem flutt var á tónleikum Söngfélagsins 17. og 18. Desember 1893. Í dagskrá tónleikanna er einungis eftirnafnið Krug nefnt (sjá skjal 0665) og gæti það því einnig átt við tónskáldið Diederich Krug sem var faðir Arnold Krug. Þar sem Arnold Krug var einna þekkstastur fyrir þau verk sem hann samdi fyrir kóra, er gert ráð fyrir að hann sé höfundurinn í þessu tilfelli.

Kórstjóri, tónlistarkennari og tónskáld

Þorsteinn Jóhannesson uppfærði 20.07.2015