Otto Malling (Otto Valdemar Malling) 01.06.1848-05.10.1915

<p>Otto Valdemar Malling was a Danish composer, from 1900 the cathedral organist in Copenhagen and from 1889 professor, then from 1899 Director of the Royal Danish Academy of Music, Copenhagen.</p> <p>Otto Malling was born in Copenhagen. He became a pupil of Niels Wilhelm Gade and Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann; in his later career he mainly composed organ works and vocal music, but he also wrote a Fantasia for Violin and Orchestra (in F major, opus 20), an appealing Schumannesque piano trio (in A minor opus 36, 1889), and a Brahmsian piano concerto in C minor (opus 43, 1890), all of which are recorded and infrequently heard in concert...</p> <p align="right">Further information found at Malling's Wikipedia page.</p>

Organisti , prófessor og tónskáld

Þorsteinn Jóhannesson uppfærði 13.07.2015