Ösp Eldjárn Kristjánsdóttir 14.05.1985-

Ösp is an Icelandic singer and songwriter based in London.

Ösp Eldjárn grew up in the beautiful valley of Svarfaðardalur, Iceland with her musical family. Together they would play folk and traditional music and perform professionally together across the country. In 2010, along with her brother and close friends, they took to the stage as a band called 'Brother Grass'. The folk/americana/blue grass group released two albums together and have gained a loyal following in Iceland and other countries and have had airplay on BBC3 Radio.

When in London, Ösp works as session singer, both in recording studios and for various events. She also performs with her jazz band, Good as Gold in various places around London town, and the band's repertoire covers standards from the Great American Songbook, cheeky 1950s numbers, beautiful ballads and classic swing numbers inspired by the great Ella Fitzgerald, blues in the style of Billie Holliday and Bessie Smith as well as latin rhythms, even sung in Icelandic.

Ösp is a member of London contemporary voices, who has collaborated with Nitin Sawhney, Sam Smith, Basement Jaxx, Imogen Heap, Alt-J, Laura Mvula, Shlomo and many more. The choir has rapidly become London’s foremost ‘alternative’ choir and has appeared on UK national TV and radio and at several major UK festivals. Coming up, the choir will be performing with Olafur Arnalds (expected Feb 2015) and at a special show at Union Chapel, London with Guy Sigsworth, Manu Delago and Shlomo.

Af vefnum Members.LastMinuteMusicians.com (30. apríl 2015).

Brother Grass Söngkona 25.08.2010