Hanna Loftsdóttir 27.10.1977-

Eftir nám við Tónlistarskólann í Reykjavík stundaði Hanna Loftsdóttir sellónám við Det Kongelige Danske Musikkonservatorium hjá Morten Zeuthen prófessor og hélt síðan til Hollands þar sem hún nam hjá Jaap ter Linden í barokkselló- og gömbuleik við barokkdeild Koninklijk Conservatorium í Haag.

Hanna býr í Kaupmannahöfn og starfar sem barokkselló- og gömbuleikari og kemur reglulega fram með virtum barokkhópum.

- - - - -

Hanna studied the modern cello at the Reykjavík College of Music and later at the Royal Danish Academy of Music. After finishing her post-graduate degree in Copenhagen she moved to The Netherlands to specialize in the performance practice of baroque cello and viola da gamba with Jaap ter Linden and Reiner Zipperling, at the Royal Conservatory of The Hague. In June 2007 she finished her degree in historical performance practice. Hanna is based in Copenhagen and freelances as a cello and viola da gamba player, performing regularly with various early music ensembles in Scandinavia, The Netherlands and Iceland, such as Concerto Copenhagen, the New Dutch Academy, Ensemble 1700 and Camerata Řresund.

In recent years, Hanna has performed at the Utrecht Early Music Festival, Händel Festspiele in Halle, Potsdam Barockfestspiele and Copenhagen Renaissance Festival.

Listasafn Sigurjóns Ólafssonar – Sumartónleikar 3. júlí 2012.

Nordic Affect Sellóleikari 2005