Friedrich Rückert (Johann Michael Friedrich Rückert, Ruckert) 16.05.1788-31.01.1866

Rückert was born at Schweinfurt and was the eldest son of a lawyer. He was educated at the local Gymnasium and at the universities of Würzburg and Heidelberg. From 1816–1817, he worked on the editorial staff of the Morgenblatt at Stuttgart. Nearly the whole of the year 1818 he spent in Rome, and afterwards he lived for several years at Coburg (1820–1826). He was appointed a professor of Oriental languages at the University of Erlangen in 1826, and, in 1841, he was called to a similar position in Berlin, where he was also made a privy councillor. In 1849 he resigned his professorship at Berlin, and went to live on his estate Neuses near Coburg.

Further information found at Rückert's Wikipedia page and at Oxford Music Online.

[Ath. Rückert var fyrst og fremst ljóðskáld og ekki fundust upplýsingar um að hann hafi samið tónverk en ýmsir sömdu tónlist við hans ljóð. Á tónleikum á Íslandi þann 14 maí 1894 (sjá skrá 0675) er Rückert sagður höfundur í einu verkanna, mögulegt er það það eigi einungi við um texta en ekki lag.]

Ljóðskáld, prófessor og þýðandi

Þorsteinn Jóhannesson uppfærði 23.07.2015