Helgi R. Ingvarsson (Helgi Rafn Ingvarsson) 16.07.1985-

Helgi graduated with distinction from his Mmus course in music composition at Guildhall School of Music and Drama, London, in 2012 and after a composition fellowship the following year he is now currently a composition doctorate at the school, tutored by Matthew King and Nye Parry. Helgi has a BA from Iceland Academy of the Arts, mentored by Kjartan Ólafsson, and participated in an exchange programme at the Malmö Academy of Music, Sweden, studying with Rolf Martinsson. Other composition tutors include Detlev Glanert, at Dartington International summer school, England in August 2012. Helgi studied conducting in 2011-2012 with Sian Edwards and has conducted the Icelandic Choir in London since 2012. Additionally, Helgi has studied Vocal Arts and Euphonium playing in the past. His compositions include e.g. 3 chamber operas and 3 dance pieces for mixed ensembles. His current commission is the opera "Évariste" for the Courtould Gallery, Somerset House, London and the Guildhall School, premiered June-July 2014, libretto by Lori Ann Stephens.

Helgi has collaborated with players, groups and ensembles like Chroma Ensemble, cellist Clare O´Connell, Elektra Ensemble, players from the BBCSO, Composers ensemble, NewDots, the Ligeti Quartet and the Bartholdy Quartet and works performed at venues like Harpa, Reykjavík at the DarkMusicDays festival in Iceland; Wigmore Hall, London; The Place theater, London; BBC’s Maida Vale studios, London; The forge, Camden; Linköping and Lund, Sweden and Salurinn, Kópavogur, Iceland.

Sjá nánar á vef Helga Rafns.

Guildhall School of Music and Drama Háskólanemi -2012