Wilhelm Kristjánsson (Will Kristjanson) 28.12.1896-30.03.1979

Teacher, author, editor, community worker, veteran. Born at Otto on 28 December 1896, son of Magnus Kristjanson (?-1944) and Margret Danielsdottir (?-1968), he attended Wesley College (now the University of Winnipeg), where he served as Editor of the journal Vox Wesleyana from 1923 to 1924 and graduated in 1924 with a history degree. He was also an avid athlete, winning medals in track and rowing. He attended Oxford University from 1925 to 1926 on a IODE Scholarship then graduated with an education degree from the University of Chicago (1927). He taught in Manitoba from 1924 to 1969, at Hodgson School and Baldur School in rural Manitoba and subsequently in Winnipeg. He was Principal of the Manitou Collegiate from 1929 to 1937. During the First World War, he enlisted with the Canadian Expeditionary Force in 1916 and was wounded at Vimy Ridge. He later joined the Royal Air Force. During the Second World War he served with the Reserve Forces and continued in in this capacity until 1954. He was a member of the Manitoba Historical Society, the National Club, the Royal Canadian legion, the Icelandic National League, the Manitoba Government Employees Association, the Schoolmasters’ Club, the Masons (Fort Osborne Lodge No. 144), and the Unitarian Church. He has received the Coronation Medal (1953), Efficiency Decoration (ED) for military service, a Senior YMCA Fellowship Pin, Manitoba Historical Society Centennial Medal, Good Citizenship Award (1972), Pioneer Historian Award, and in 1972 an honorary LL.D. from the University of Winnipeg. He wrote numerous newspaper articles and translations, and in 1976 was editor-in-chief of The Icelandic Canadian magazine. He wrote The Icelandic People in Manitoba: A Manitoba Saga (1990). He died at Winnipeg on 30 March 1979 and was buried in Brookside Cemetery. He is commemorated by the Wilhelm Kristjanson Memorial Scholarship at the University of Winnipeg.

Dags Safnmark Efni Heimildarmenn #
26.09.1972 SÁM 91/2786 EF Wilhelm segir sögn af langafa sínum, Sigurði Jónssyni, þegar hann stökk yfir ána Straumu með yfirset Wilhelm Kristjánsson 50090
26.09.1972 SÁM 91/2786 EF Wilhelm segir sögn um fimi Sigurðar Jónssonar langafa síns. Wilhelm Kristjánsson 50091
26.09.1972 SÁM 91/2786 EF Um Þorleif í Bjarnarhöfn. Sögn um fjarskyggni hans, sá fyrir sér stúlku sem hafði horfið þar sem hún Wilhelm Kristjánsson 50092
26.09.1972 SÁM 91/2786 EF Kristín nokkur hafði verið send til sængurkonu, en sneri við því var fullviss um að konan væri látin Wilhelm Kristjánsson 50093
26.09.1972 SÁM 91/2786 EF Wilhelm segir frá sögn Þorsteins Hördal, eins af landnemum Nýja-Íslands, af bróður hans. Dularfull s Wilhelm Kristjánsson 50094
26.09.1972 SÁM 91/2786 EF Frásögn af afburðarminni móður Wilhelms, sem mundi öll nöfn barna séra Árna Þórarinssonar og konu ha Wilhelm Kristjánsson 50095
26.09.1972 SÁM 91/2786 EF Wilhelm ræðir um huldufólkstrú, sem virðist hafa verið skilin eftir með öllu á Íslandi. Wilhelm Kristjánsson 50096
26.09.1972 SÁM 91/2786 EF Segir frá draugum, skottum og Þorgeirsbola sem fylgdu fólki vestur yfir hafið. Segir frá því að Alex Wilhelm Kristjánsson 50097
26.09.1972 SÁM 91/2786 EF Móðir Wilhelms finnur á sér að kálfur hafði fest sig í hálsbandi. Móðir Wilhelms var systir Hjálms D Wilhelm Kristjánsson 50098

Sagnfræðingur

Eiríkur Valdimarsson uppfærði 25.03.2020