Heinrich Stiehl (Heinrich Franz Daniel Stiehl) 05.08.1829-01.05.1886

German organist and composer, brother of CARL STIEHL. He studied with Lobe in Weimar, then at the Leipzig Conservatory with Gade, Hauptmann and Moscheles. From 1862 to 1869 he was a professor at the conservatory in St Petersburg, where he was also organist at St Peter’s. He gave concert tours as an organist, living in Vienna, Paris, Gotha and Lüneburg...

Further information at Stiehl's Wikipedia page and at Oxford Music Onine.

[Ath. Í tónleikadagskrá frá 1894 (sjá skrá 0672) má sjá að höfundur verks nr 3 er skráður Bonheur. Ekki fundust upplýsingar um viðkomandi. Á Amazon má finna verk eftir Stiehl er nefnist Doux Bonheur. Zigeuner Marsch ... No. 5 of a Series of Choice Pieces for Violin and Pianoforte. Mögulegt er að þetta sé verkið sem spilað var á ofannefndum tónleikum og að nafni verksins hafi verið ruglað saman við nafn höfundar.]

Organisti, stjórnandi og tónskáld

Þorsteinn Jóhannesson uppfærði 23.07.2015