Gunnlaugur Björnsson (Gulli) 13.09.1991-

... Gulli began his studies at Kopavogur Music School at age 10. He now holds a B.Mus degree from the Manhattan School of Music where he studied under the tutelage of David Leisner. At MSM Gulli was awarded the 'Andrés Segovia Award' for excellence in guitar studies and was a recipient of the 'Augustine Annual' and the 'International Advisory Board' scholarships. In 2010 Gulli won 'Nótan', a national music competition in Iceland and was chosen as an exceptional young artist in Kopavogur. Recently Gulli was a finalist in the '2013 ASTA National Solo Competition' and a winner of the 'Lilian Fuchs Chamber Music Competition'.

Although primarily self-taught as a composer Gulli studied theory, studio techniques and composition with Peter Andreacchi, Richard Sussman and David Leisner at the Manhattan School of Music. Some notable compositions include Gulli's 'Temperamental Suite' for flute and guitar and his '13 etudes' for solo guitar. Recent projects include composing music for the short film 'Making Magic' directed by Alonso Llosa and 'Ghoul Bear', a project that focuses on pop/rock/classical/electronic music intended for film...

Text from Gulli's Web-page

Tónlistarskóli Kópavogs Tónlistarnemandi 2001-