Fjóla Kristín Nikulásdóttir 24.11.1984-

Fjóla finished her DipABRSM from The Reykjavik Institute of Singing and Vocal Arts in May 2009. After that she studied at Universität Mozarteum in Salzburg with Prof. Martha Sharp and then with a well know Icelandic soprano Sigrún Hjálmtýsdóttir, Diddú, and Gerrit Schuil in Sigurður Demetz School of Vocal Art in Iceland. Fjóla now studies Master Oper at the Konservatorium Wien in Austria with Prof. Uta Schwabe. Fjóla has recently sung the roles of Despina in Cosi fan tutte, of Eva in Edenarabeske, a new modern opera, with Konservatorium Wien and the role of Amina in La Sonnambula with Sigurður Demetz School of Vocal Art. Fjóla has participated in many masterclasses and private lessons with, for example, Kiri Te Kanawa, Laura Sarti, Barbara Bonney, Richard Stokes and Clara Taylor. Fjóla has sung with many choirs such as with the choir of The Icelandic Opera, various professional church choirs and the Salzburger Bachchor. This is her fourth summer with the Classical Concert Company Reykjavik.

Af vef Classical Concert Company Reykjavik 29. janúar 2014.

Mozarteum tónlistarháskólann í Salzburg Háskólanemi 2009-2010