Ingi Bjarni Skúlason 09.09.1987-

Ingi Bjarni lagði stund á jazz-píanó nám í Tónlistarskóla FÍH og útskrifaðist þaðan árið 2011. Því næst lauk hann bachelor prófi við Konunglega Tónlistarháskólanum (Koninklijk Conservatorium) í Den Haag vorið 2016. Vorið 2018 lauk hann sérhæfðu mastersnámi í tónlist sem kallast Nordic Master: The Composing Musician. Námið fór fram í Gautaborg, Kaupmannahöfn og Osló – ein önn á hvorum stað.

Ingi Bjarni hefur þó nokkrum sinnum komið fram á Jazzhátíð Reykjavíkur. Einnig hefur hann spilað á alþjóðlegum jazzhátíðum líkt og Copenhagen Jazz Festival, Vilnius Jazz Festival í Litháen, Lillehammer Jazz Festival í Noregi og Jazz in Duketown í Hollandi. Þar að auki hefur hann komið fram á ýmsum minni tónleikum á Íslandi, Svíþjóð, Eistlandi, Lettland, Færeyjum, Belgíu og Hollandi. Í stuttu máli mætti segja að Ingi Bjarni hefur leikið eigin tónsmíðar með fjölda fólks á Íslandi og í Evrópu. Ásamt því að vera virkur tónlistarflytjandi hefur Ingi Bjarni fengist við kennslu og undirleik.

- - - - -

Ingi Bjarni is a pianist and composer born in Reykjavík, Iceland. As a pianist, he has developed a personal style and sound at the piano. Since he is a productive composer, he primarily performs his own compositions. The compositions are often influenced by Nordic folk music, jazz tradition and electronic music, but are not necessarily limited to these genres.

As a bandleader, Ingi Bjarni has played his compositions with a number of people both in Iceland and elsewhere in Europe. That Includes performances at Reykjavík Jazz Festival, Copenhagen Jazz Festival, Vilnius Jazz Festival and Lillehammer Jazz Festival. He also regularly performs in other projects than his own. In addition to being an active performer, he works as a part-time piano teacher and accompanist.

After studying jazz at FÍH Music School in Iceland, he felt the need to expand his horizons and seek further knowledge abroad in jazz piano playing. He ended up in Den Haag, The Netherlands where he finished his bachelor’s degree in jazz performance. Later he completed a master’s degree called “Nordic Master: The Composing Musician.” The education took place in Gothenburg, Copenhagen and Oslo over a 2-year period. There he studied with Misha Alperin, Anders Jormin, Simon Toldam, and Helge Lien among others.

Ingi Bjarni - August 8, 2018

Tónlistarskóli Félags íslenskra hljómlistarmanna Tónlistarnemandi 2005-2011