Matthildur Anna Gísladóttir 28.07.1983-

Matthildur graduated with an MMus in Repetiteurship from the Alexander Gibson Opera School at the Royal Conservatoire of Scotland in June 2014. During her studies, she was on a full scholarship and was also awarded the James H Geddes Répétiteur Prize.

Born in Iceland, Matthildur started playing piano at the age of eight at the Reykjavík Junior College of Music and went on to study at the Reykjavík College of Music. She then continued her studies with Professor Peter Máté at the Iceland Academy of the Arts, where she graduated with a BMus degree in Performance in 2007. Matthildur continued her studies with Andrew West and Graeme Humphrey at the Royal Academy of Music in London, graduating in 2009 with an MA degree in Piano Accompaniment.

Most recently Matthildur has been working as a répétiteur and a vocal coach at the Royal Conservatoire of Scotland. She has also worked with Opera Companies such as British Youth Opera, Hampstead Garden Opera, Royal Academy Opera and Co. Opera Company in London, Edinburgh Grand Opera and Lyric Opera Studio, Weimar.

From the concert web-site Pearls of Icelandic Song (June 2, 2016)

Konunglegi tónlistarháskólinn í Skotlandi Háskólanemi 2012-2014