Sólborg Valdimarsdóttir 17.08.1987 -

Sólborg begun her piano education in Music School of Reykjavík when she was 8 year old. She continued her studying under Peter Máté’s direction in Iceland Academy of the Arts, where she gained her Batchelor degree in Spring 2009. Sólborg was then accepted into The Royal Academy of Music Aalborg/Aarhus the autumn of 2009 where she studied for her Master’s Degree under the direction of the following principal professors: Anne Øland and Thomas Tronhjem. She has participated in masterclasses tutored by professors like Irina Osipova, Staffan Scheja and Albert Mamriev. Sólborg graduated in Spring 2011 with a Master’s Degree in Music followed by a Diploma Degree in “Art of Teaching“ in Iceland Academy of the Arts Spring 2014 and is currently teaching piano in Music Schools. Sólborg has furthered her musical career by performing both as a Soloist and as an Accompanist to singers in different types of Chamber Groups, both in Iceland and Denmark.

From the concert web-site Pearls of Icelandic Song (June 2, 2016)

Listaháskóli Íslands Háskólanemi -2009