Halla Marinósdóttir 17.03.1987-

Halla mezzosoprano began her singing studies at the age of 13 in The Reykjavik Academy of Singing and Vocal Arts. Her main teachers were Dóra Reyndal and pianist Kolbrún Sæmundsdóttir and Halla also took piano lessons with Violeta Smid. She participated in several productions with the school’s Student Opera , for example “The Magic Flute” 2006, and the role of Cherubino in “The marriage of Figaro” 2008. Halla graduated with dipABRSM in vocal performance in January 2010 and graduated with LRSM in vocal teaching in May 2012. Halla has participated in various masterclasses, for example with Lorrain Nubar in Nice, France the summer 2007 and Janet Williams in Ísafjörður, Iceland in June 2010. She also studied in Vienna with teacher Susan Dennis-Gabriel the winter 2010-2011. At present, Halla is studying at the Demetz Academy of Singing and Vocal arts with Iceland’s famous soprano singer Sigrún Hjálmtýsdóttir, or Diddú. She is also a member of the chamber group Stilla and the chamber choir of Háteigskirkja.

From the concert web-site Pearls of Icelandic Song (June 2, 2016)

Háskóli Íslands Háskólanemi -