Arnheiður Eiríksdóttir 09.08.1990-

Arnheiður began her musical studies at an early age, first as a pianist, but in 2007 she turned her focus to singing and finished her Diploma at the Reykjavik Collage of Music in 2012 under the guidance of Hlín Pétursdóttir. Since fall 2012 she studies at the University of Music and Performing Arts Vienna with Univ.-Prof. Mag.art Sebastian Vittucci as her main teacher.

With the Reykjavik Collage of Music she sang leading roles in the world premiers of two operas by Þórunn Guðmundsdóttir and in the summer 2014 she sang the role of Cherubino from “Le Nozze di Figaro” in Schloßtheater Schönbrunn in Vienna and with Einklang Philharmonie in Germany. Arnheiður has performed with choirs since early age, both as a member and soloist in for instance Bach's St. Johannes-Passion, Händel's Messiah, Vivaldi's Gloria and Britten's a Ceremony of Carols among others. She sang background vocals on Björk's album Biophilia and during the following world tour.

From the concert web-site Pearls of Icelandic Song (June 2, 2016)

Píanóleikari, söngkona og tónlistarnemandi