Sveinn Dúa Hjörleifsson 07.01.1984-

Sveinn Dúa hefur verið fastráðinn við óperuhúsið í Linz, Austurríki síðastliðin tvö ár og fengið mikið lof fyrir frammistöðu sína í hinum ýmsu hlutverkum. Auk þess hefur hann undanfarið meðal annars komið fram á tónleikum í Konzerthaus Wien, Wiener Musikverein, Opera Bergen, Opera St. Moritz í Sviss og víðar. Heima hefur hann hefur reglulega komið fram með Sinfóníuhljómsveit Íslands, íslensku óperunni og á ýmsum tónleikum.

Úr tónleikaauglýsingu á vef Hörpu 21. ágúst 2014.

The Icelandic tenor Sven Hjörleifsson began his solo career with the Reykjavík Male choir. Soon he made his debut with the Icelandic State opera as Ferrando in Mozart´s Cosi fan tutte. He graduated from Sigurður Demetz School of Vocal Arts in Reykjavík and finished his further studies at the University of Music and Performing Arts Vienna.

Sven Hjörleifsson has a wide experience of performing in various concert halls and opera houses around the world. Among them are Wiener Musikverrein (Schubert mass in F-major), The Icelandic State opera (Ferrando in Cosi fan tutte), Schlosstheater Schönbrunn (Don Ottavio in Don Giovanni and Ferrando in Cosi fan tutte). He has also performed with Opera St.Moritz/Opera Riehen in Basel (Itulbo in Bellini´s Il Pirata), Opera Bergen (Paradies und die Peri) and with The Iceland Symphony Orchestra (Tamino, Die Zauberflöte). During a concert tour with the Ensemble of the Vienna State Opera Chorus he performed in various concert halls and theaters in South-Korea . Lately he sung the Tenor solo part in Beethoven´s 9th Symphony in the opening of “Harpa Concert Hall” in Reykjavík with the Iceland Symphony Orcestra. He sung leading roles in new kammer operas with the Sirene operntheater in Vienna, during there opera festival “Alf laila wa laila” summer 2011.

Sven has also sung many masses in concert and during church ceremonies, such as: Mozart - Coronation Mass and Krönungsmesse. Schubert - Mass In F Major. Haydn - Nelson Mass, Salve Regina and Missa in tempore belli. M.A. Charpentier - Te Deum. Sven has sung the part of the Jüngling, and ensembles, in Schumann´s Paradies und die Peri.

Af FaceBook-síðu Sveins (21. ágúst 2014).

Söngvari