Reykjavíkurdætur Rappsveit

<p>Reykjavíkurdætur is a women's rap collective based in Reykjavík, Iceland. These 21 fem cees are known for their daring lyrics that discuss, for instance, politics, feminism and sexual abuse. The collective resembles a “clan” where songs are performed by solo artists, duos and trios, as well as performing altogether. This makes it so that Reykjavíkurdætur’s concerts are versatile, fresh and a lot of fun. If you want to see some Icelanders spit, slam and rock out, then check out Reykjavíkurdætur's next performance.</p> <p>Members:</p> <ul> <li>Jóhanna Rakel Jónasdóttir</li> <li>Katrín Helga Andrésdóttir</li> <li>Kolfinna Nikulásdóttir</li> <li>Salka Valsdóttir</li> <li>Sigurlaug Sara Gunnarsdóttir</li> <li>Solveig Pálsdóttir</li> <li>Steiney Skúladóttir</li> <li>Sunna Ben</li> <li>Tinna Sverrisdóttir</li> <li>Valdís Steinarsdóttir</li> <li>Vigdís Ósk Howser Harðardóttir</li> <li>Þórdís Björk Þorfinnsdóttir</li> </ul> <p align="right">From the FaceBook-page of Reykjavikurdaetur (September 14, 2015)</p>

Anna Tara Andrésdóttir
Ásthildur Sigurðardóttir