<p>Vök was formed in January 2013 by singer Margrét Rán and saxophonist Andri Már. The band was formed to enter a annual band contest, “Músíktilraunir", competition in Iceland. The problem: They didn't actually have any songs to perform. Within a matter of weeks, Vök composed several tracks and performed them for the very first time at the band contest. And you guessed it ... Vök won the competition.</p> <p>The duo became a trio at the start of the summer 2013 when they introduced guitarist Ólafur Alexander to the fold. Subsequently they recorded and released the EP, "Tension'"via Icelandic indie label Record Records.</p> <p>Described as dream-pop/indie-electro band their sound consists of dreamy electronics with melodic vocals, distant saxophones and clean reverberated guitars. Vök is easily placed in the realm of indie-electro, thus resulting in everyone from The Knife and The xx to Poliça and Phantogram, but their music is distinctly their own.</p> <p align="right">From the bands FaceBook-page (September 1, 2015)</p> <p>Andri Már og Margrét Rán höfðu unnið saman síðan 2011 en sveitin var stofnuð 2013 til að leika á Músíktilraunum og sigraði þar...</p>

Andri Már Enoksson Saxófónleikari 2011
Margrét Rán Magnúsdóttir Söngkona , Gítarleikari og Hljómborðsleikari 2011