Greifarnir Poppsveit og Rokksveit

Sveit frá Húsavík, stofnuð 1986 og vann Músíktilraunir það ár... Sveinbjörn Grétarsson (Bjössi) - gítar... Kristján Viðar Haraldsson, Jón Ingi Valdimarsson, Gunnar Hrafn Gunnarsson, Ingólfur Sigurðsson (1997-), Felix Bergsson - söngur...

- - - - -

Greifarnir, originally from Husavik on the north coast of Iceland was formed in 1986. The band became one of the most popular bands in Iceland for several years, with top hits like Útihátíð, Ég vil fá hana strax, Þyrnirós, Frystikistulagið Viskubrunnur, Hraðlestin and many more. The band stopped playing in 1991. Started again in 1995 and became very popular again and had some more hits. Songs like Óhemja, Skiptir engu máli, Sumarnótt, Engum kjól, Haltu mér, Elskan þú ert namm, Viltu hitta mig í kvöld and Eina nótt með þér are all well known to the Icelandic public. The band has not been very active for the last decade but is though still playing 15-20 gigs each year. The song Jóhannes was released in 2009 and became a big hit. A new song from the band Ég gleymdi að spyrja was released in June and has been getting good critics in Iceland.

From the bands FaceBook-page (April 16, 2016)

Felix Bergsson Söngvari 1986 1988