Sveitin er stofnuð í febrúar 2008 og hélt sína fyrstu tónleika í Fríkirkjunni í Reykjavík 18. apríl 2008...

English

ADHD first got together in February 2008 to perform at a blues festival in Höfn – a village in the volcanic south of Iceland. The chemistry between the four players was immediate and the following year their debut album, self-titled adhd, won them stellar reviews, as well as “Jazz-album of the year” at the Icelandic Music Awards. The album contains seven songs, that are melodic and melancholic at times.

Their second album, adhd2, explores further avenues in the already exciting musical universe that is ADHD. It contains nine newly written songs by the band's members. The album was recorded in Island Studios in Vestmannaeyjar over the period of five days in late February 2011, and was released in early August that same year.

ADHD was nominated for adhd2 on Icelands behalf to the Nordic Music Prize 2011. adhd2 was also nominated in four categories for the Icelandic music prize: for Jazzalbum of the year, Performer of the year (which they were nominated for because of a great live performance at the Reykjavík Jazz Festival), Jazz/Blues-song of the year for their song Merkilegt and then Ómar was nominated as songwriter of the year for his work on adhd2. In addition to all this, adhd2 won the Kraumur award as one of the 6 best albums of the year.

In 2012 the band released adhd3 and adhd4. The records got great reviews and were followed by extensive touring in Iceland and in Europe. The band was nominated for the Iceland Music Prize for the records and also nominated as Performer of the Year at the same awards.

Davíð Þór Jónsson Hljómborðsleikari 2008
Magnús Trygvason Elíassen Trommuleikari 2008