Apparat Organ Quartet Hljómsveit

Founded in Reykjavík 1999, Apparat Organ Quartet is a band that originally included the musicians Hörður Bragason, Jóhann Jóhannsson, Músikvatur [Sighvatur Ómar Kristinsson] and Úlfur Eldjárn.

They were soon joined by drummer Þorvaldur Gröndal, replaced in 2001 by Arnar Geir Ómarsson, drummer of the legendary Icelandic rock band HAM.

Lacking the time to dedicate himself to the group because of his successful solo projects, Jóhann Jóhannsson left the band in 2012.

Apparat Organ Quartet's released their self-titled debut album in 2002 after 3 years in the making. The album cover art features oil paintings of the band as Playmo characters by the artist Markús Þór Andrésson.

In March 2010, Apparat Organ Quartet announced that they had begun recording their second album, entitled Pólýfónía. The album was released on December 9th, 2010 a full eight years after their debut release. Designer Siggi Eggertson received the Icelandic Music Award for the album's elaborate packaging.

In 2011, the band signed a deal with Crunchy Frog to release the album worldwide.

From the Apparat Organ Quartet FaceBook-page (June 3, 2015)