1860 Poppsveit og Indie

Long story short, 1860 is an indie pop band from Reykjavík, Iceland that has been called, amongst other super nice things, “the Fleet Foxes of Iceland”.

The group was formed in late 2010 by Ottar G. Birgisson and Hlynur Juni Hallgrimsson as a folk side-project to their then main-project, local alt-rock favourites ‘The Telepathetics’. They sought out Kristjan Hrannar Palsson, a young jazz pianist known for his charismatic live performances and his ability to play just about anything, and thus 1860 was formed. As fate would have it, this little side-project started to grow and pick up some serious steam and all of a sudden the side-project had become the main-project...

From the band's web site (May 20, 2016)

Members:

• Andri Bjartur Jakobsson (drums/perc)
  • Gunnar Jónsson (bass/vox)
  • Hlynur Júní Hallgrímsson (vox/mando)
  • Jóhann Rúnar Þorgeirsson (gtr)
  • Óttar G. Birgisson (gtr/vox)

Nafn Staða Frá Til
Kristján Hrannar Pálsson Gítarleikari, Mandólínleikari, Harmonikuleikari, Hljómborðsleikari og Kontrabassaleikari 2010 2012