Axel O & Co Kántrísveit

„Hljómsveitin Axel O & Co var stofnuð í maí 2015. Axel kvaðst fyrst hafa hringt í Magnús Kjartansson, sem spilar á hljómborð og syngur bak- raddir. Næst bættist í hópinn Sigurgeir Sigmundsson gítarleikari, sem m.a. spilar á pedal-stál- gítar sem er mikilvægt hljóðfæri í kántrítónlist. Síðan bættust í hópinn þeir Jóhann Ásmundsson, bassaleikari úr Mezzoforte o.fl. hljómsveitum, og hinn margreyndi trommuleikari Sigfús Óttarsson og þar með var hljómsveitin fullskipuð.“

Úr viðtali við Axel Ómarsson í Morgunblaðinu 15. júní 2016, bls. 36

- - - - -

Axel O & Co - An Icelandic Country Band playing original and cover Country Music. Axel Ómarsson is a singer/songwriter & guitarist in Iceland. Born in Iceland, Axel moved to the United States at a young age where he grew up in Oklahoma and Texas. Axel was heavily influenced by Country Music during his young adult years, and this interest grew as the years went by. In the recent years, Axel started to work with fellow country music enthusiasts and music legends in the Icelandic music scene, Magnus Kjartansson and Sigurgeir Sigmundsson. This led to the founding of the band Axel O & Co. in 2015. The band members include some of the most talented musicians in the Icelandic music scene, who all share an interest in Country music. The band plays both cover songs of classic and new country, as well as original Country material.

From mbl.is Iceland Monitor, June 15, 2016.

Axel Ómarsson Söngvari og Gítarleikari 2015-05